Phoenix Tap Festival
PTF_color.png

Schedule

 
 

             PTF/ JWOB MASTER CLASSES and RESIDENCIES

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 2nd “Let the Festivities Begin”

TIME

5:00-8:00 Rez 3: Jay Jan Choreo Cram ROOM A

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

THURSDAY, JANUARY 3rd “AZ STYLE”

TIME

10:00-12:00 Rez 3 Jay Jan Choreo Cram - ROOM A

12:00-1:15 Megan Maltos - Int/Adv - ROOM A

Erin McBride - Int - ROOM B

1:30-2:45 Jenefer Miller - Int/Adv - ROOM A

Chrissy Jones - Int - ROOM B

3:00-4:15 Suzy Hall - Int/Adv - ROOM A

Mary Wall - Adults/Seniors - ROOM B

4:40-5:45 Brendan Kellam - Int/Adv - ROOM A

Bruce Goolsby - Adults/Seniors - ROOM B

6:00-7:15 Kelly Zwolinski - Int/Adv - ROOM A

Suzy Hall/JMill - TAPPY HOUR - ROOM B

Steve Conrad - LINDY HOP - ROOM C

8:00-9:30ish TAP JAM - ROOM A

FOOTAGE NIGHT - ROOM B

OPEN SWING DANCE - ROOM C

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

FRIDAY, JANUARY 4th “The Masters Arrive”

TIME

9:00-10:15 Suzy Hall - Adv Technique - ROOM A

Bruce Gooslby - Int - ROOM B

10:30-11:45 Sarah Reich - Adv/Pro - ROOM A

Suzy Hall - Int - ROOM B

11:45-12:30 LUNCH

12:30-1:45 Jenefer Miller - Adv - ROOM A

JWOB Adv/Beg Tap - ROOM C

12:30-2:00 Rez 1 with Sarah Reich - ROOM B

2:00-3:15 Evan Kasprzak - Adv Broadway Tap - ROOM A

JWOB - Mastering Vocal Audition - ROOM C

2:00-3:30 Rez 2 with Steve Zee - ROOM B

3:30-4:45 Ayodele Casel - Adv/Pro - ROOM A

Denise Caston - Precision Jazz - ROOM B

JWOB - Actor’s MIndset - ROOM C

5:00-6:15 Bril Barrett - Adv - ROOM A

JWOB - Singers Who Dance - ROOM C

5:00-7:30 JWOB Tweens Sing, Dance Act Workshop - ROOM B

6:30-7:45 Denise Caston - Int/Adv Classic Tap - ROOM A

8:00 PARTICIPANT’S SHOWCASE - ROOM A

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SATURDAY, JANUARY 5th “The Masters Return”

TIME

8:00-8:30 FREE STRETCH CLASS - ROOM A

8:15-9:45 Mock Broadway Audition with Evan Kasprzak ROOM A (no tap shoes)

Rez 1 with Sarah Reich - ROOM B

JWOB - Voice Over - ROOM C

9:45-11:00 Ayodel Casel - Int ROOM A

Rez 2 with Steve Zee (until 11:15) - ROOM B

JWOB - Musical Improv - ROOM C

11:00-12:00 LUNCH

12:00-1:15 Ayodele Casel - Adv - ROOM A

Bril Barrett - Int - ROOM B

JWOB - Stage Combat - ROOM C

1:30-2:45 Bril Barret - Adv - ROOM A

Kelsey & Pam - Int - ROOM B

JWOB - Clowning/Physicalities - ROOM C

3:00-4:15 Kelsey & Pam - Adv - ROOM A

Steve Zee - Int - ROOM B

JWOB - Developing Character through Song - ROOM C

4:30-5:45 Kelly Zwolinski - Adv - ROOM A

JWOB Tweens - ROOM B

JWOB - Mock Broadway Audition - ROOM C

8:00 PM FACULTY SHOWCASE location TBA

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SUNDAY, JANUARY 6th - “The Masters Finale”

TIME

8:15-9:45 Newsies Bwy Choreography - Evan Kasprzak - ROOM A (no tap shoes)

Rez 1 with Sarah Reich - ROOM B

JWOB - Object Manipulation - ROOM C

9:45-11:15 Rez 2 with Steve Zee - ROOM B

JWOB - On-Camera Acting - ROOM C

10:00-11:15 Bril Barrett - Int/Adv Improv - ROOM A

11:15-12:15 Megan Maltos - Int/Adv Technique - ROOM A

Evan Kasprzak - Int Broadway - ROOM B

JWOB - Cold Reads - ROOM C

12:15-1:15 PANEL DISCUSSION/LUNCH - Join the faculty in ROOM A for lunch and discussions! BE INSPIRED! FIND YOUR MENTOR!

1:15-2:30 Brendan Kellam - Adv Tricks & Slides - ROOM A

Steve Conrad - East Coast Swing Dance - ROOM B

JWOB - Character Improv - ROOM C

2:30-3:15 Raffle/Scholarships/Good-byes - ROOM A

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________