Phoenix Tap Festival
PTF_color.png

Schedule

 
tapp2.jpg

thursday-  arizona style

3:30 - 4:00     ROOM A Registration

4:00 - 5:00    ROOM A Int/Adv Tech- Megan Maltos                    

5:00 - 6:00     ROOM A Int/Adv Swing Time - Jenefer Miller       

5:00-6:00       ROOM B Adv/Beg ADULTS - Mary Wall                

6:00 - 7:00     ROOM A Int/Adv Timing/Clarity - Suzy Hall           

6:00-7:00       ROOM B TAPPY HOUR - Megan Maltos  

7:00 - 8:00     ROOM A Int/Adv Trick&Slides - Brendan Kellam  

8:00 - 9:00     ROOM A Int/Adv Grooves & Rhythm - Kelly                                    Zwolinski

 

*RESIDENCY A:  Must take all 3 classes

**RESIDENCY B: Can take all 3 classes or register individually

 
tappp2.jpg
 
tappp.jpg

friday

4:00 - 4:45     ROOM A Registration                                             

4:45 - 5:45     ROOM B Adv/Beg Tap - Ray Hesselink                 

5:00 - 6:15     ROOM A RESIDENCY A: Exploring Individuality* -  Sarah Reich

6:00-7:00      ROOM B ROOM B  Int Tap - Victoria Jones            

6:15 - 7:30     ROOM A RESIDENCY B: Operation Tap**- Ayodele Casel                                             

6:15-7:30       LOBBY Parents Forum***

7:30 - 8:30     ROOM A Tap History and Footage - Bril Barrett   

8:30 - ???       ROOM A TAP JAM - FREE!!!                                                                        

*RESIDENCY A:  Must take all 3 classes                                       

**RESIDENCY B: Can take all 3 classes or register individually

***Parents Forum:  Meet with professionals and find information about coaching your child in the industry. How to get an agent, booking gigs, headshots, etc.   

 

 

saturday

8:30 - 9:45     ROOM A RESIDENCY A: Exploring Individuality* - Sarah Reich              

9:30 - 10:30     ROOM B Int/Adv Vegas Beats - Victoria Jones     

9:45 - 11:00     ROOM A RESIDENCY B: Operation Tap** - Ayodele Casel     

11:00 - 12:00    ROOM A Adv Tap - Chicago Sounds - Bril Barrett                                                           

11:00-12:00      ROOM B  Int Tap - Technique - Megan Maltos      

12:00 - 1:00     ROOM A Adv Tap - Swing Time - Jenefer Miller   

12:00-1:00       ROOM B Int Tap - Chicago Sounds - Bril Barrett   

1:00 - 1:45       L U N C H                                                               

1:45 - 2:45      ROOM A Int/Adv - Learn to be a Rockette- Denise Caston                     

2:45 - 3:45     ROOM A  Int/Adv Kaztastic Tap - Ryan Kasprzak   

3:45 - 4:45     ROOM A Int/Adv Tap - Live from LA - Kelly                                    Zwolinski                               

7PM                FACULTY AND STUDENT SHOWCASE               

                       Stagebrush Theatre in Old Town Scottsdale

*RESIDENCY A:  Must take all 3 classes                                       

**RESIDENCY B: Can take all 3 classes or register individually

 
tapp3.jpg

sunday

8:00 - 8:30     ROOM A FREE STRETCH CLASS - Denise Caston                                   

8:30 - 9:45     ROOM A RESIDENCY A: Exploring Individuality* - Sarah Reich              

8:30 - 9:30     ROOM B Broadway Choreography -  BANDSTANDRyan Kasprzak      

9:30 - 11:00     ROOM B BROADWAY MOCK DANCE AUDITION -Enrico Rodriguez   

9:45 - 11:00     ROOM A RESIDENCY B: Operation Tap** - Ayodele Casel                     

11:15 - 12:15      ROOM A Adv *Eleanor Powell* Tap - Ray  Hesselink                                                       

11:15-12:15        ROOM B INT Tap Rockettes ROCK - Denise Caston                          

12:30 - 1:30     LUNCH AND FACULTY PANEL DISCUSSION         

1:30 - 2:30      ROOM A Adv Tap and Improv - Bril Barrett           

                       ROOM B Adv/Beg Funk Tap - Brendan Kellam     

2:30 - 3:00     Closing Ceremonies, Raffle Drawing, Scholarship Presentations           

3:00 - 4:30     Tap 24.7 Show Audition - Suzy Guarino-Hall and Jenefer Miller

*RESIDENCY A:  Must take all 3 classes                                                                         

**RESIDENCY B: Can take all 3 classes or register individually